Entertainment

2017 Red Rocks concert schedule

MORRISON, Colo. - The concert/musical festival season has begun and one of the best show venues in the nation has released a schedule that will make music lovers of all types put on their dancing shoes. 

Red Rocks Amphitheater's 2017 concert schedule has a wide variety of beats including dubstep, funky blues, techno, classic rock, and country.

And if you are not into concerts, Red Rocks even hosts a night for movie lovers, which is known as Film on the Rocks. 

We have broken down the schedule month-by-month:

May 2017

Chance the Rapper- Wednesday, May 3 at 8 p.m.

Dada Life- Friday, May 5 at 5 p.m.

Papdosio- Saturday, May 6  at 6 p.m.

Opeth & GOJIRA- Thursday, May 11 at 7 p.m.

Bonobo & Nick Murphy (Chet Faker)- Friday, May 12 at 6:45 p.m.

Lettuce- Saturday, May 13 at 6:30 p.m.

FOTR(Film on the Rocks) Superbad- Monday, May 15 at 7 p.m.

Primus- Tuesday, May 16 at 7:30 p.m.

Global Dub Festival 2017 feat. Flux Pavillion and Illenium- Saturday, May 20 at 5 p.m.

Elephant Revival- Sunday, May 21 at 21

FOTR Rogue One: A Star Wars Story- Monday, May 22 at 7 p.m.

Chris Stapleton's "All American Road Show"- Tuesday, May 23 at 7 p.m.

Chris Stapleton's "All American Road Show"- Wednesday, May 24 at 7 p.m.

FOTR Long Strange Trip- Thursday, May 25 at 7 p.m.

Jethro Tull by Ian Anderson with the Colorado Symphony- Friday, May 26 at 8 p.m.

ODEZA- Saturday, May 27 at 6:30 p.m. 

ODEZA- Sunday, May 28 at 6:30 p.m.

Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers- Monday, May 29 at 7:30 p.m.

Tom Petty & the Heartbreakers- Tuesday, May 30 at 7:30 p.m.

Trey Anastasio Band- Wednesday, May 31 at 6 p.m.

 
June 2017

Chromeo/RÜFÜS DU SOL- Thursday, June 1 at 6:30 p.m.

The Motet and Jurassic 5- Friday, June 2 at 7 p.m.

Disco Biscuits: with Shpongle (Simon Posford live)- Saturday, June 3 at 6 p.m.

John Prine with Kacey Musgraves- Sunday, June 4 at 6:30 p.m. 

FOTR Dirty Dancing- Monday, June 5 at 7 p.m.

Celtic Woman- Tuesday, June 6 at 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix- Wednesday, June 7 at 7 p.m.

Brit Floyd- Thursday, June 8 at 8 p.m.

Boombox & Nahko and Medicine for the People- Friday, June 9 at 6 p.m.

Big Head Todd and The Monsters with Collective Soul- Saturday, June 10 at 7:30 p.m.

Marshmello- Sunday, June 11 at 5 p.m.

FOTR Wedding Film- Monday, June 12 at 7 p.m.

Chicago & The Doobie Brothers- Tuesday, June 13 at 7:30 p.m.

Norah Jones- Wednesday, June 14 at 7:30 p.m.

The Music ABBA- Thursday, June 15 at 8 p.m.

Dispatch- Friday, June 16 at 7 p.m.

Gramatik- Saturday, June 17 at 6 p.m.

Portugal. The Man & Local Natives- Sunday, June 18 at 6 p.m.

FOTR The Fifth Element- Monday, June 19 at 7 p.m.

Ryan Adams- Tuesday, June 20 at 7:30 p.m.
 
Widespread Panic- Friday, June 23 at 7 p.m.

Widespread Panic- Saturday, June 24 at 7 p.m.

Widespread Panic- Sunday, June 25 at 5 p.m.

90s Throwback with Ms. Lauryn Hill & Common, En Vogue- Tuesday, June 27 at 7:30 p.m.

Paul Simon- Wednesday, June 28 at 8 p.m.

Umphrey's McGee- Friday, June 30 at 7 p.m.
 
July 2017
 
Umphrey's McGee- Saturday, July 1 at 6:30 p.m.

Umphrey's McGee- Sunday, July 2 at 6:00 p.m.

Zeds Dead- Monday, July 3 at 5 p.m.

Blues Traveler- Tuesday, July 4 at 5 p.m.

Flume- Wednesday, July 5 at 7:30 p.m.

Pink Martini with the Colorado Symphony Orchestra- Thursday, July 6 at 7:30 p.m.

The Avett Brothers with Dr. John & the Nite Trippers- Friday, July 7 at 7:30 p.m.

The Avett Brothers with Chatham County Line- Saturday, July 8 at 7:30 p.m.

The Avett Brothers with Shovels & Rope- Sunday, July 9 at 5:30 p.m.

An Evening with Santana- Monday, July 10 at 8 p.m.

Beck- Tuesday, July 11 at 7:30 p.m.

Ween- Wednesday, July 12 at 7:30 p.m.

Michael Franti and Spearhead- Thursday, July 13 at 6:30 p.m.

Railroad Earth & Leftover Salmon- Friday, July 14 at 6 p.m.

Dave Chappelle- Saturday, July 15 at 8 p.m.

Amos Lee with the Colorado Symphony- Sunday, July 16 at 7 p.m.

FOTR The Lego Movie- Monday, July 17 at 7 p.m.

Diana Krall with the Colorado Symphony- Tuesday, July 18 at 8 p.m.

Dirty Heads/ SOJA- Wednesday, July 19 at 7 p.m.

FOTR The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert- Thursday, July 20 at 7 p.m.

The String Cheese Incident- Friday, July 21 at 7 p.m.

The String Cheese Incident- Saturday, July 22 at 7 p.m.

The String Cheese Incident- Sunday, July 23 at 5 p.m.

Lyle Lovett and His Large Band- Monday, July 24 at 7 p.m.

2Cellos- Tuesday, July 25 at 7 p.m.

Glass Animals- Wednesday, July 26 at 7 p.m.

AFI & Circa Survive- Thursday, July 27 at 7 p.m.

Tedeschi Trucks Band- Saturday, July 29 at 7 p.m.

Tedeschi Trucks Band- Sunday, July 30 at 5:30 p.m.

Steve Miller Band with Peter Frampton- Monday, July 31 at 7 p.m.
 
August 2017
 
Darius Rucker- Tuesday, August 1 at 7:30 p.m.

The Head & The Heart- Wednesday, August 2 at 8 p.m.

The Head & The Heart- Thursday, August 3 at 8 p.m.

Thievery Corporation- Saturday, August 5 at 7 p.m.

Face Vocal Band- Sunday, August 6 at 6 p.m.

Alt-J- Monday, August 7 at 7 p.m.

Miranda Lambert- Tuesday, August 8 at 7:30 p.m.

Miranda Lambert- Wednesday, August 9 at 7:30 p.m.

A Tribe Called Quest- Thursday, August 10 at 8 p.m.

Yoga On the Rocks (Core Power)- Saturday, August 12 at 7 a.m.

Moe./Twiddle- Sunday, August 13 at 5 p.m.

Young the Giant- Tuesday, August 15 at 7 p.m.

Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue- Wednesday, August 16 at 7 p.m.

ThePianoGuys- Thursday, August 17 at 8 p.m.

Slightly Stoopid- Friday, August 18 at 6 p.m.

Gov't Mule and Yonder Mountain String Band- Saturday, August 19 at 6 p.m.

Sam Hunt- Monday, August 21 at 7 p.m.

Sam Hunt- Tuesday, August 22 at 7 p.m.

Joe Bonamassa- Wednesday, August 23 at 8 p.m.

"1964" The Tribute- Thursday, August 24 at 8 p.m.

Father John Misty- Friday, August 25 at 7:30 p.m.

Reggae on the Rocks- Saturday, August 26 at 2 p.m.

Emancipator Ensemble/The Opiuo Band- Sunday, August 27 at 5:30 p.m.

Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats- Monday, August 28 at 8 p.m.

Trailer Park Boys: Ricky, Julian & Bubbles- Wednesday, August 30 at 8 p.m.
 
September 2017

GRiZ Live Band Debut- Friday, September 1 at 7 p.m.

GRiZ- Saturday, September 2 at 7 p.m.

Foreigner- Monday, September 4 at 7 p.m.

Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit- Thursday, September 7 at 7:30 p.m.

STS9- Friday, September 8 at 6 p.m.

STS9- Saturday, September 9 at 6 p.m.

STS9- Sunday, September 10 at 5:30 p.m.

FOTR Twister- Monday, September 11 at 7 p.m.

Nickleback- Tuesday, September 12 at 6 p.m.

Above and Beyond- Thursday, September 14 at 6 p.m.
 
Rebelution- Friday, September 15 at 7:30 p.m.

Lotus- Saturday, September 16 at 7:30 p.m.

Muse- Monday, September 18 at 7 p.m.

Needtobreathe: All the Feels Tour- Wednesday, September 20 at 7 p.m.

Get the Led Out "The American Led Zepplin"- Thursday, September 21 at 7:30 p.m.

JJ Grey & Mofro- Friday, September 22 at 6:30 p.m.

Greensky Bluegrass- Saturday, September 23 at 7 p.m.

Sturgill Simpson- Monday, September 25 at 8 p.m.

Gorillaz- Tuesday, September 26 at 7:30 p.m.

Fleet Foxes- Wednesday, September 27 at 7:30 p.m.

Big Gigantic- Friday, September 29 at 6 p.m.

Big Gigantic- Saturday, September 30 at 6 p.m.
 
August 2017

Kings of Leon- Monday, October 2 at 7 p.m.

Incubus- Tuesday, October 3 at 6:45 p.m.

Double Feature Tour: Straight No Chaser & Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox- Wednesday, October 4 at
7:30 p.m. 

The Shins- Thursday, October 5 at 7 p.m.

Snails+Nghtmre- Friday, October 6 at 5 p.m.

Jeep on the Rocks: Weezer- Saturday, October 7 at 7:30 p.m.

Run the Rocks- Sunday, October 8 at 9:30 a.m.
 
This list will be updated as more artists are added. 
 
 
 
 
 
 

comments powered by Disqus

Must See Videos

  • Sen Gardner faces tough town hall crowd in Pueblo
  • Safeway delivers 1100 meals to Marion House in Colorado Springs
  • Aragon: SSGT Renee Dunn
  • PETTY OFFICER 1ST CLASS Jesse Fine/SGT MAJOR Brian Smoke/MASTER SGT. Adam Anderson/SPCAmber Moyse